Sawtell/Toormina beat Northern Beaches

THE Sawtell/Toormina Saints have shown they could very well be in the premiership mix after a 9.10 (64) to 5.7 (37) win against the second-placed Northern Beaches Blues at Richardson Park.

The Saints led by 13 at half-time, but the Blues jumped out of the blocks with two quick goals to start the third quarter to have the spectators thinking they were about to see a close finish.

But the Saints rallied though and kicked four unanswered goals in the remainder of the third term to take a commanding lead into the final quarter.

Round 10 also saw the Coffs Harbour Breakers bounce back from their first loss of the season with a 38-point victory at home against the Nambucca Valley Lions at Fitzroy Oval.

Meanwhile the Lismore Swans consolidated third spot on the ladder with a 56-point win against the Grafton Tigers.

And fresh off their win against the ladder leading Coffs Harbour Breakers, the Northern Beaches Blues women won their fifth straight match beating the Sawtell/Toormina Saints by 19 points at Richardson Park.

SENIOR LADDER

 PWDLWIN %FORAGST%
Coffs Breakers1090190.001075579185.66
Northern Beaches961272.22676488138.52
Lismore Swans1070370.001214545222.75
Port Macquarie950455.56766622123.15
Sawtell/Toormina950455.56653628104.00
Grafton1041545.00954652146.32
Nambucca Valley1010910.0040392243.71
Casino Lions90090.00228153314.87

 WOMEN’S LADDER

 PWDLWIN %FORAGST%
Coffs Breakers760185.7139881491.36
Northern Beaches760185.71325135240.74
Lismore Swans750271.43264153172.55
Port Macquarie620433.339617255.81
Sawtell/Toormina610516.676525125.90
Grafton70070.007343016.98

Leave a Reply